privacy policy

This is the privacy policy for Niamapa.com (Site) and applies in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Acceptance

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Site and/or our services. By accessing or using the Site and/or our services or by otherwise providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the Site, our services or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. If we change our privacy policy, we will notify you by publishing the updated privacy policy on our Site and the date of the last revision will appear at the top of this page. We encourage you to check our privacy policy regularly for updates and changes. By continuing to use our Site and/or services or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on our Site, you confirm your acceptance of these changes to the privacy policy.

what we collect

We may collect the following information: • name • contact information including email address • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: • Internal record keeping. • We may use the information to improve our products and services. • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

account protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your Niamapa.com password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us at the earliest opportunity and change your password.

security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, interference, and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure of personal information under our control.

For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and access to your personal information is provided only to authorised personnel who require such access for the purposes of completing their jobs.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure and whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to prevent it. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Sites whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

your rights

If you are concerned about your data you have the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Site. However, we would like to point out that the use of the ‘basket’ functionality on the Site and ordering is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Site. Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.